CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

John Miles, Director of Supply Chain
Roland DGA Corporation
15363 Barranca Parkway
Irvine, CA 92618-2216

RE: The tariff classification of various inkjet printers from Japan

Dear Mr. Miles:

In your letter dated January 20, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are four (4) models of VersaCAMM inkjet printers with a built in contour cutter incorporated onto the printing head. All four models are four-color inkjet printers used to produce signs, banners, billboards and a wide range of custom graphic applications. The VP-300i and SP-300i are 30 inches wide and the VP-540i and SP-540i are 54 inches wide. All four models feature four print heads for maximum print speed and are used in conjunction with a personal computer or workstation and require the use of design software. Detailed technical specifications and descriptive literature was included in your ruling request.

The applicable subheading for the VersaCAMM inkjet printers models VP-300i, SP-300i, VP-540i and SP-540-i will be 8443.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printing machinery…: Other printers…: Other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network…: Printer Units: Ink jet.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division